Skip to content

Baber, MacKay share Sault's Sportsperson of the Year award

As part of the Rotary Sports Awards, Korah Collegiate's Nathan Guizzetti was named the city's top high school athlete
20240225colemackaycamarynbabercrop
Camaryn Baber, left, and Cole MacKay, right, celebrate a championship with the UNB Reds.

Following an unbeaten season that saw their hockey team win a Canadian university national championship, Camaryn Baber and Cole MacKay's efforts were recognized further this week.

Baber and MacKay, who recently completed their second seasons as members of the University of New Brunswick Reds hockey team, were honoured Tuesday night with the H.P. Broughton Award, which goes to Sault Ste. Marie's Sportsperson of the Year.

Also nominated for the award were the Sault College women's hockey team, which won its second consecutive American Collegiate Hockey Association national championship, and the Sault Sabercats varsity football team, which went unbeaten to win a provincial title in the Ontario Summer Football League.

The award was presented as part of the annual Rotary Sports Awards, which recognizes the city's top male high school athletes.

Korah Collegiate's Nathan Guizzetti was named the Walter Lowe Memorial Award winner as the city's top student athlete.

The B'Nai B'rith Award, which goes to the student who best combines academics and athletics, was awarded to Cole Cond of Superior Heights.

Korah won the Ross Winslade Award, which goes to the school accumulating the most points within the city for all boys’ and girls’ sports sanctioned by the local athletic associations.

Paul Caldbick, a longtime fixture in high school sports locally, including football, was recognized as the 2024 inductee in the Russ Ramsay High School Sports Hall of Fame.

The award winners for each sport include:

  • Badminton: Ethan Wootton and Cameron Hernden, Superior Heights
  • Basketball: Justin Grant, White Pines
  • Cross Country Running: Peter Gartshore, Superior Heights
  • Curling: Justin MacKay, White Pines
  • Football: Matti Tucker, St. Mary’s College and Nathan Guizzetti, Korah
  • Hockey: Daniel Guzzo, St. Mary’s College
  • Nordic Skiing: Erik Kary, White Pines
  • Soccer: Nikolas Vecchio, St. Mary’s College
  • Track and Field: Nathan Guizzetti, Korah
  • Volleyball: Maeson Goulet, Korah
  • Wrestling: Daikaden Gauthier, Superior Heights

What's next?


If you would like to apply to become a Verified reader Verified Commenter, please fill out this form.


Discussion